ETAPA DE POTENCIA RCF CLASE H - 2 X 1.250 W - 4 OHM

NEW
ETAPA DE POTENCIA RCF CLASE H - 2 X 1.250 W - 4 OHM_0
ETAPA DE POTENCIA RCF CLASE H - 2 X 1.250 W - 4 OHM_1
ETAPA DE POTENCIA RCF CLASE H - 2 X 1.250 W - 4 OHM_2
ETAPA DE POTENCIA RCF CLASE H - 2 X 1.250 W - 4 OHM_3
ETAPA DE POTENCIA RCF CLASE H - 2 X 1.250 W - 4 OHM_0


Ref: IPS-2.5K RCF

request a special project price

rcf ips series class h 2-channel power stages

Rcf ips series power amplifiers are available in 1500, 2500, and 5200 w (ips 1. 5k, 2. 5k, and 5. 0k), featuring class h technology, 2 channels, a 19" 2u form factor, and software-free configuration. Ideal for loudspeakers and subwoofers in professional installations.

Rcf ips class h power stages – rcf ips 1. 5k, ips 2. 5k and ips 5.0k

Rcf ips series power amplifiers are pure amplifiers, without processing or software: they are configured with dip switches and front panel controls, making them quick to install and easy to maintain. Their high-efficiency heatsinks and variable-speed fans allow them to operate under demanding heat conditions, and the limiter on all channels protects the system's speakers.

class h technology: power with less heat

Rcf ips series power amplifiers adapt the supply voltage to the signal, reducing heat dissipation compared to a conventional amplifier and allowing high power delivery to demanding loads such as subwoofers. All three versions share a 19" 2u chassis, xlr inputs, speakon outputs, and binding posts.

which ips to choose

The ips 1. 5k covers full-range speakers in rooms and venues; the ips 2. 5k provides headroom for larger systems, and the ips 5. 0k is designed for subwoofers and high-power systems. Rcf recommends them for its passive installation speakers, such as the acoustics c series and s series subwoofers.

main features:

  • 2-channel class h power stages
  • Up to 2 x 2,600 w at 4 Ω and 5,200 w bridged (ips 5.0k)
  • frequency response from 20 hz to 22 khz (-3 db)
  • balanced xlr inputs and xlr link outputs
  • speaker outputs via speakon and terminals
  • limiter on all channels
  • configuration via dip switches and front panel
  • variable speed fans and high efficiency heat sinks
  • short circuit, thermal, dc and vhf protections

available models

Rcf ips 1.5k· ref. Ips-1. 5k. 2-channel class h power amplifier.

  • power: 2 x 750 w at 4 Ω; 2 x 500 w at 8 Ω; 1 x 1,500 w bridged
  • Thd+n <0.02%; maximum power consumption of 600w
  • 19"" 2u format: 88 x 482 x 264 mm, 12 kg

Rcf ips 2.5k· ref. Ips-2. 5k. 2-channel class h power amplifier.

  • power: 2 x 1,250 w at 4 Ω; 2 x 800 w at 8 Ω; 1 x 2,500 w bridged
  • Thd+n <0.01%; maximum power consumption of 900w
  • 19"" 2u format: 88 x 482 x 325 mm, 18.8 kg

Rcf ips 5.0k· ref. Ips-5. 0k. 2-channel class h power amplifier.

  • power: 2 x 2,600 w at 4 Ω; 2 x 1,500 w at 8 Ω; 1 x 5,200 w bridged
  • Thd+n <0.04%; maximum power consumption of 1,800 w
  • 19"" 2u format: 88 x 482 x 325 mm, 23.2 kg

warranty and service in spain

Rcf ips series power amplifiers are distributed in spain by charmex internacional sau, with remote and on-site technical support, and consulting services from the solutions department for designing each project. Rcf designs and manufactures its components in italy, drawing on over 70 years of experience in professional audio. Official datasheets for each model are available in the downloads section.

For projects and installations, request a special price from your charmex sales representative.

Who are the rcf ips series power stages for?

  • auditoriums, theaters and multipurpose halls:Amplification of fixed installation full-range speakers.
  • nightclubs and concert halls:High-power subwoofers with the ips 5. 0k.
  • sports halls and venues:Large-scale reinforcement systems with easy maintenance.

FAQ'S ETAPA DE POTENCIA RCF CLASE H - 2 X 1.250 W - 4 OHM

¿Qué potencia entrega cada modelo de la serie IPS?

IPS 1.5K: 2 x 750 W @ 4 Ω; IPS 2.5K: 2 x 1.250 W @ 4 Ω; IPS 5.0K: 2 x 2.600 W @ 4 Ω. En puente a 8 Ω alcanzan 1.500, 2.500 y 5.200 W.

¿Qué es un amplificador Clase H?

Es una topología que adapta la tensión de alimentación a la amplitud de la señal. Reduce el calor generado y mejora la eficiencia frente a una etapa Clase AB convencional.

¿Qué conectores tienen las IPS?

Entradas balanceadas XLR con salidas de enlace XLR, y salidas de altavoz en speakON y bornes.

¿Se pueden usar en modo puente?

Sí. Admiten modos estéreo, paralelo y puente.

¿Las IPS tienen DSP integrado?

No. Son etapas de potencia puras configurables con interruptores DIP y panel frontal. Para procesado se combinan con un procesador como el RCF DX 1616.

¿Cuánto ocupan en rack?

Las tres versiones tienen formato de 19" y 2U de altura.

¿Qué etapa IPS es mejor para subwoofers?

La IPS 2.5K y la IPS 5.0K, por su mayor potencia a 4 Ω y en puente, son las más indicadas para alimentar subgraves.

¿Qué protecciones incorporan?

Protección contra cortocircuito, térmica, de corriente continua y VHF, además de fusibles.

¿Funcionan a 115 V?

Existen versiones para 220-240 V y para 115 V~ 50/60 Hz; hay que elegir la referencia según la red eléctrica.

¿Cuánto pesa cada etapa IPS?

12 kg la IPS 1.5K, 18,8 kg la IPS 2.5K y 23,2 kg la IPS 5.0K. Las tres tienen formato de 19" y 2U.